u.s. customs and border protection op.pdf · statute’s structure, canons of statutory...
[…] See id.

The publication of an AD order is a purely ministerial act. RoyalBusiness Machines, Inc. v. United States, 1 CIT 80, 86, 507 F. Supp.1007, 1012 (1980). Irrespective of that, once Commerce issues its finalLTFV determination, no issues are “pending” before Commerce, andnothing in the statute or regulations suggests that Commerce couldcontinue its proceedings, accept more submissions, or change itsdecision after it issued its final determination in its investigation.

18 And, in any event, neither of those regulations defined “pending,” either in 2006 orcurrently. In 2006, section 351.102 defined (and section 351.102(b)(30) currently defines)the term “investigation” as “that segment of a proceeding that begins on the date ofpublication of notice of initiation of investigation and ends on the date of publication of theearliest of: (i) Notice of termination of investigation, (ii) Notice of rescission of investigation,(iii) Notice of a negative determination that has the effect of terminating the proceeding, or(iv) An order.” The “order” referenced in section 351.102 is also referenced in section351.211(a), and likewise then as now: “The Secretary issues an order when both theSecretary and the Commission . . . have made final affirmative determinations.