u.s. customs and border protection ruling is being issued under the provisions of part 177 of the...
[…] Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicablechange in tariff classification set out in § 102.20 and satisfies any otherapplicable requirements of that section, and all other applicable require-ments of these rules are satisfied.

“Foreign material” is defined in § 102.1(e) as “a material whose country oforigin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the countryin which the good is produced.” Section 102.13 provides for a de minimisexception for foreign materials that do not undergo the applicable change intariff classification required in § 102.20. Section 102.13(a) provides:

Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section,foreign materials that do not undergo the applicable change in tariffclassification set out in § 102.20 or satisfy the other applicable require-ments of that section when incorporated into a good shall be disregardedin determining the country of origin of the good if the value of thosematerials is no more than 7 percent of the value of the good or 10 percentof the value of a good of Chapter 22, Harmonized System.

Based on the information provided, the value of the Foamdoctor A10FG, thecitric acid and the potassium sorbate, is no more than 7 percent of the valueof the flavored sugar syrups. Therefore, these non-originating ingredients arede minimis under § 102.13(a) and may be disregarded in applying the tariffshift requirement of § 102.20. The applicable tariff shift requirements in §102.20 for the flavored syrups at issue are: