u.s. customs and border protection ruling is being issued under the provisions of part 177 of the...
[…] 84 CUSTOMS BULLETIN AND DECISIONS, VOL. 51, NO. 15, APRIL 12, 2017

Page 85: U.S. Customs and Border Protection ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated

Further, we find that 19 CFR 102.19 (NAFTA preference override) is im-plicated. 19 CFR 102.19 (b) states: “If, under any other provision of this part,the country of origin of a good which is originating within the meaning of 19CFR 181 (q) of this chapter is determined to be the United States and thatgood has been exported from, and returned to, the United States after havingbeen advanced in value or improved in condition in another NAFTA country,the country of origin of such good for Customs duty purposes is the lastNAFTA country in which that good was advanced in value or improved incondition before its return to the United States.” It is our position that theassembling of the seven components of U.S. origin in the manufacturing of adedicated part used in an ear piercing gun is an advancement in value and animprovement in condition of the unassembled cartridge with its piercingearring and clutch.