u.s. customs and border protection ruling is being issued under the provisions of part 177 of the...
[…] See 19 C.F.R. § 134.1(g).

In N260916, CBP found that when the sliced zucchini and/or the yellowsquash sourced from Mexico and the sliced carrots and olive oil productssourced from non-NAFTA countries, were prepared into the final product inthe United States, the NAFTA Marking Rules applied. Under the NAFTAMarking Rules set forth in 19 C.F.R. Part 102, the RMVs were determined tobe a product of the United States because each foreign ingredient underwentan applicable tariff shift pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 102.11(a)(3) and 19 C.F.R. §102.20(d). Furthermore, it was noted that while “vegetable preparations ofChapter 20 that have been prepared or preserved merely by freezing, bypacking [...], or by roasting, either dry or in oil (including processing inciden-tal to freezing, packing, or roasting), shall be treated as a good of the countryin which the fresh good was produced [...] [m]ixing the vegetables with oliveoil and a seasoning according to the pre-determined formulation exceeds theoperations described in the Chapter 20 Note.”