u.s. customs and border protectionthis letter is to inform you that u.s. customs and border...
[…] Section 181.64(a)states, in pertinent part:

11 CUSTOMS BULLETIN AND DECISIONS, VOL. 51, NO. 48, NOVEMBER 29, 2017

Page 12: U.S. Customs and Border ProtectionThis letter is to inform you that U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) has reconsidered New York Ruling Letter (“NY”) N276141, which

‘Repairs or alterations’ means restoration, addition, renovation, redyeing,cleaning, resterilizing, or other treatment which does not destroy theessential character of, or create a new and commercially different goodfrom, the good exported from the United States.

Section 181.64(b), CBP Regulations, (19 C.F.R. § 181.64(b)) states:

Goods not eligible for duty-free or reduced-duty treatment after repair oralteration. The duty-free or reduced-duty treatment referred to in para-graph (a) of this section shall not apply to goods which, in their conditionas exported from the United States to Canada or Mexico, are incompletefor their intended use and for which the processing operation performedin Canada or Mexico constitutes an operation that is performed as amatter of course in the preparation or manufacture of the finished goods.