u.s. customs and border protection to certain plastic garment hangers in response to future ruling...
[…] We note that these definitions are not uniform, with some supporting theinterpretation that a clothes hanger should be affixed vertically (i.e., “tosupport in a particular position to keep from falling or moving”). As such, weinterpret the term “hold” with reference to the form and function of otheritems defined or designated as IITs pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a. Thisregulation specifically designates as IITs, “[l]ift vans, cargo vans, shippingtanks, skids, pallets, caul boards, and cores for textile fabrics, arriving(whether loaded or empty) in use or to be used in the shipment of merchan-dise in international traffic....” The items listed in 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a are all

7 https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/hold (June 4, 2019).

8 CUSTOMS BULLETIN AND DECISIONS, VOL. 53, NO. 25, JULY 24, 2019