u.s. department of commerce economic …...budget (“omb”) circulars, provisions of the uniform...
[…] enforcement action to protect the Federal Interest in the Project, including requiring the

Recipient to repay the Federal Share. See 13 CFR §§ 302.12 (“Project administration, operation

and maintenance”), 302.18 (“Post-approval requirements”), and 314.2 (“Federal interest”)

through 314.5 (“Federal share”).

Page 22: U.S. DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE ECONOMIC …...Budget (“OMB”) circulars, provisions of the Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal

22

16. Conflicts-of-Interest Rules.

a. An “Interested Party” is defined in 13 CFR § 300.3 (“Definitions”) as “any officer,

employee, or member of the board of directors or other governing board of the Recipient,

including any other parties that advise, approve, recommend, or otherwise participate in the

business decisions of the Recipient, such as agents, advisors, consultants, attorneys,

accountants, or shareholders.” An Interested Party includes the Interested Party’s

“Immediate Family” (defined in 13 CFR § 300.3 as “a person’s spouse (or domestic partner

or significant other), parents, grandparents, siblings, children and grandchildren, but does not

include distant relatives, such as cousins, unless the distant relative lives in the same

household as the person”) and other persons directly connected to the Interested Party by

law or through a business organization.

b. The Recipient must disclose in writing any potential conflicts of interest to EDA or the

pass-through entity. In addition, the Recipient must maintain written standards of conduct to