u.s. department of energy office of …energy.gov/sites/prod/files/ins-9502.pdfu.s. department of...
[…] analytical laboratories may not ensure that important
environmental compliance data is protected against damage
or loss.
Records Management Requirements
As stated above, NPDES Permits are held by the SPR sites.
These permits contain provisions for compliance sampling,
analysis, and reporting. The reports prepared under NPDES
Permits, known as Discharge Monitoring Reports (DMRs),
reflect the results of analyses performed by SPR and
subcontractor analytical laboratory personnel. With
respect to recordkeeping related to these analyses and the
resultant DMRs, 40 CFR 122.41(j)(2-3), "Monitoring and
records," states:
". . . the permittee shall retain records of
all monitoring information, including all
calibration and maintenance records and all
original strip chart recordings for
continuous monitoring instrumentation,
copies of all reports required by this
permit, and records of all data used to
complete the application for this permit,
for a period of at least 3 years from the
date of the sample, measurement, report or
application."
The referenced portion of 40 CFR continues by including
information which would typically be entered in laboratory
logbooks (i.e., dates/times/place of sampling/analysis,
names of samplers/analysts, and analytical methods). Also
included are requirements relating to results of analyses