u.s. department of energy office of …energy.gov/sites/prod/files/ins-9502.pdfu.s. department of...
[…] contractors. Further, Section C.2, Part VII, subpart f,
titled "Property," requires DynMcDermott to develop and
implement an approved property management system that
complies with DOE Property Management Regulations, orders,
and directives.
Department of Energy Acquisition Regulation Part 970,
"Management and Operating Contracts," and 41 CFR, Chapter
109, "Department of Energy Property Management
Regulations," prescribes the DOE policy for personal
property management. Guidelines for utilization of
government property at DOE locations are found in 41 CFR
109-1.5103, "Maximum use of property," which states:
"Property management practices shall assure that
the best possible use is made of property.
Supplies and equipment shall be generally limited
to those items essential for carrying out the
programs of DOE effectively. Adequate staff
review shall be made of operating programs to
coordinate and plan future supply activities and
to assure against overstocking, waste, and
improper use of property."
41 CFR, Chapter 109, also provides guidelines for
identification, and appropriate disposition, of idle
government equipment. Specifically, 41 CFR 109-25.109-1,
"Identification of idle equipment," states that:
"As a minimum, management walk-through inspections