u.s. department of energy office of …energy.gov/sites/prod/files/ins-9502.pdfu.s. department of...
[…] assurance procedures are required by CWA regulations.
Laboratory Procedure Requirements
The primary environmental regulations which SPR sites must
comply with are CWA permit regulations in Title 40, Code of
Federal Regulations (CFR), Part 122, "EPA Administered
Permit Programs: The National Pollutant Discharge
Elimination System" (NPDES). These regulations contain
permit requirements for any discharge of pollutants to
surface waters. NPDES permits are held by the SPR sites
and contain provisions for compliance sampling, analysis,
and reporting. In complying with these permits, 40 CFR
122.41(e), "Proper operation and maintenance," states:
"The permittee shall at all times properly
operate and maintain all facilities and
systems of treatment and control (and
related appurtenances) which are installed
or used by the permittee to achieve
compliance with the conditions of this
permit. Proper operation and maintenance
also includes adequate laboratory controls
and appropriate quality assurance procedures."
These provisions are incorporated into SPR permits issued
by the EPA, and into SPR permits issued under some state
programs. Additionally, some SPR permits modify the above
provisions to include, along with adequate laboratory
controls, adequate "process controls." By specific