u.s. department of energy office of …energy.gov/sites/prod/files/ins-9502.pdfu.s. department of...
[…] two years to identify idle and unneeded personal
property. . . . Equipment identified as idle and
unneeded shall be redeployed, reassigned, placed
in equipment pools or declared excess, as
appropriate."
The DOE Property Management Regulations also set forth
guidelines to be followed when government equipment has no
current use, but has a potential future use. Such
equipment is defined as "equipment held for future
projects (EHFFP)." In order for EHFFP to be retained, an
approved justification must document a known future use, or
potential use, in planned projects. Specifically, 41 CFR
109-27.5102, "Objective," in setting out the objective of
the EHFFP program, states that:
"The objective . . . is to enable DOE offices and
contractors to retain equipment not in use in
current programs but which has a known or
potential use in future DOE programs, while
providing visibility on the types and amounts of
equipment so retained through review and
reporting procedures. It is intended that
equipment . . . be made available for use by
others, and that equipment no longer needed be
promptly excessed."
Four Spectrometers Have Never Been Used for Intended Purpose
Analysis for oil and grease levels in stormwater samples is
required at the SPR storage facilities to comply with NPDES
and state environmental permits. During the mid-1980s, a