u.s. department of energy office of …energy.gov/sites/prod/files/ins-9502.pdfu.s. department of...
[…] 109-1.5103, "Maximum use of property," which states:
"Property management practices shall assure that
the best possible use is made of property.
Supplies and equipment shall be generally limited
to those items essential for carrying out the
programs of DOE effectively. Adequate staff
review shall be made of operating programs to
coordinate and plan future supply activities and
to assure against overstocking, waste, and
improper use of property."
41 CFR, Chapter 109, also provides guidelines for
identification, and appropriate disposition, of idle
government equipment. Specifically, 41 CFR 109-25.109-1,
"Identification of idle equipment," states that:
"As a minimum, management walk-through inspections
shall be scheduled to provide for coverage of all
operating and storage areas at least once every
two years to identify idle and unneeded personal
property. . . . Equipment identified as idle and
unneeded shall be redeployed, reassigned, placed
in equipment pools or declared excess, as
appropriate."
The DOE Property Management Regulations also set forth
guidelines to be followed when government equipment has no
current use, but has a potential future use. Such
equipment is defined as "equipment held for future
projects (EHFFP)." In order for EHFFP to be retained, an