u.s. department of state foreign affairs manual volume 7 - consular affairs
[…] necessary for acquisition of U.S. citizenship under section 201(i) NA (see7 FAM 1134.2 and 7 FAM 1134.4 d).

7 FAM 1134.5-3 Birth to American Father From 1941 to1952 With Paternity Established on December 24, 1952

(CT:CON-349; 12-13-2010)

8/3/2019 U.S. Department of State Foreign Affairs Manual Volume 7 - Consular Affairs

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/us-department-of-state-foreign-affairs-manual-volume-7-consular-affairs 48/81

U.S. Department of State Foreign Affairs Manual Volume 7 - Consular Affairs

7 FAM 1130 Page 48 of 81

a. Section 309(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) (8 U.S.C.

1409(b)) states that: Except as otherwise provided in section 405, theprovisions of section 301(a)(7) shall apply to a child born out of wedlock

on or after January 13, 1941, and prior to the effective date of this Act,as of the date of birth, if the paternity of such child is established before

or after the effective date of this Act while such child is under the age of 

twenty-one years by legitimation.

NOTE: On December 29, 1981, Public Law 97-116 (95 Stat. 1620; 8 U.S.C.1409) changed "301(a)(7)" to "301(g)."

b. The Department has found this section of law somewhat ambiguous. Thelaw clearly provided the possibility for children born after January 13,