u.s. department of the treasury · were set forth in executive order 13772 on february 3, 2017....
[…] There are, however, a limited number of exceptions where the CFPB may exercise its authority over the business of insurance and persons regulated by state insurance regulators:

• If an insurer offers a financial product or service to the extent that the insurer is engaged in the offering or provision of a consumer financial product or service310 (e.g., debt protection contracts that are administered by insurers on behalf of a bank311);

307. 12 U.S.C. § 5481(15)(C). The “business of insurance” is defined by Dodd-Frank as “the writing of insurance or the reinsuring of risk by an insurer, including all acts necessary to such writing or reinsuring and the activities relating to the writing of insurance or the reinsuring of risks conducted by persons who act as, or are, officers, directors, agents, or employees of insurers or who are other persons authorized to act on behalf of such per-sons.” 12 U.S.C. § 5481(3).

308. 12 U.S.C. § 5517(f)(1).

309. 12 U.S.C. § 5481(22). A “person” is defined to include both individuals and entities.

310. 12 U.S.C. § 5517(f)(2).