u.s. department of transportation · fort lauderdale-hollywood international airport environmental...
[…] The FAA will not consider the approval of a runway development project with noise abatement runway use procedures that would limit its capacity in the opening year without a study of alternative noise measures such as required under 14 CFR Part 150, Airport Noise Compatibility Planning. Broward County may recommend such noise operational noise abatement measures for Alternative B1b as part of an updates to its Part 150 airport noise compatibility program.

    WHY THE PROPOSAL IS NECESSARY: Under 49 USC 47101(a)(7), the FAA is charged with carrying out a policy ensuring “that airport construction and improvement projects that increase the capacity of facilities to accommodate passenger and cargo traffic be undertaken to the maximum feasible extent so that safety and efficiency increase and delays decrease.”14

    12 Memorandum from Max Wolfe/Eric Bernhardt, Leigh Fisher Associates (now Jacobs Consultancy), to Virginia Lane, AICP, Environmental Specialist, Federal Aviation Administration. Subject: Sponsor’s Proposed Project Operational Assumptions. Dated: August 22, 2006/Revised: August 24, 2006.