u.s. department of transportation privacy impact assessment - fmcsa - eld... · federal motor...
[…] Many current systems, which have been on the market for years, go beyond the recording abilities in the ELD rule. The Agency does not believe that the anti- harassment provision in section 31137(a)(2) meant that Congress expects FMCSA to ban or impose significant new restrictions on those functions in this rulemaking. However, to address driver complaints on interruptions during sleeper berth periods, FMCSA addresses the use of technology beyond the minimally compliant ELD – but only if that technology included an ELD function.

Explicit Prohibition on Harassment

FMCSA adds a new § 390.36 to prohibit a motor carrier from engaging in harassment of a driver. As defined, “harass or harassment” would mean “an action by a motor carrier towards a driver employed by the motor carrier (including an independent contractor while in the course of operating a [CMV] on behalf of the motor carrier) involving the use of information available through an ELD … or through other technology used in combination with and not separate from the ELD, that the motor carrier knew, or should have known, would result in the driver violating § 392.3 or part 395 [of 49 CFR].”9 This definition recognizes that pressure imposed by a motor carrier on a driver that results in an HOS violation or in a driver operating when the driver’s alertness is impaired through fatigue or illness can result in dire safety consequences.