u.s. department of transportation privacy impact assessment - fmcsa - eld... · federal motor...
[…] According to best business practices, FMCSA requires data transferred to authorized safety officials to be secured, encrypted, or, in the case of a display or print-out, physically protected, reducing the likelihood of the unauthorized capture of ELD data. In order to physically protect the information that could be displayed, the official will need to protect his/her portable computer, not leave it lying about, and possibly use a screen shield. This requirement addresses the protection of personal data consistent with requirements of MAP-21, 49 U.S.C. 31137(e)(2).

MAP-21 requires that FMCSA “include such measures as [FMCSA] determines are necessary to protect the privacy of each individual whose personal data is contained in an [ELD].” The rule requires ELDs to implement user authentication and access control mechanisms, which limit access to data, including PII stored on the ELD, to only users with approved authorization.