u.s. department of transportation privacy impact assessment - fmcsa - eld... · federal motor...
[…] In support of its safety mission, FMCSA has been delegated broad authority to prescribe recordkeeping and reporting requirements (49 U.S.C. 31133(a)(8); 49 CFR 1.87(f)). However, in MAP-21, Congress restricted the way ELD data might be used. Specifically, the statute provides that the Agency “may utilize information contained in an electronic logging device only to enforce motor carrier safety and related regulations, including record-of-duty status regulations” (49 U.S.C. 31137(e)(1)). Furthermore, appropriate measures must be instituted “to ensure any information collected by electronic logging devices is used by enforcement personnel only for the purpose of determining compliance with hours of service requirements” (49 U.S.C. 31137(e)(3)). As explained in the accompanying conference committee report, Congress intended that such data “be used only to enforce federal regulations” (H. Rep. No. 112-557, at 607 (2012)).