u.s. department oflabor - curtis pierce · u.s. department oflabor board ofalien labor...
[…] erred by focusing solely on the Form 9089. The Employer noted that the Board had

recognized the need for principles of fundamental fairness in PERM adjudications in

-6-

AILA InfoNet Doc. No. 09022667. (Posted 02/26/09)

HealthAmerica, and argued that an injustice would occur if the Employer were denied

certification where ETA's Form and instructions were silent on how to comply with the

Kellogg regulation.

DISCUSSION

1. What the regulation requires

Where the application involves the Kellogg situation, the regulation at issue, 20

C.F.R. §656.17(h)(4)(ii), states that "certification will be denied unless the application

states that any suitable combination of education, training, or experience is acceptable."

Thus, the regulations clearly contemplate that a petitioning employer attest in writing, on

the application, that it will accept any suitable combination of education, training, or

experience is' acceptable if its application fits the Kellogg situation.

2. The design ofthe ETA Form 9089