u.s. district courtdistrict of colorado (denver)civil ... web viewkelley lynch c/o phil spector phil...
[…] guidance and use in a business transaction or transactions.” Countercl. ¶ 73.

(emphasis added). It is further clear from the General Allegations that Cohen did not

rely on the “monthly e-mail” misrepresentations for any purpose other than to monitor

his own portfolio. Id. ¶¶ 47, 51, 68.32 Due to the absence of a third party

transaction, Cohen’s claim for negligent misrepresentation is deficient as a matter of

law. D. THE PROFESSIONAL NEGLIGENCE, NEGLIGENCE, AND FIDUCIARY DUTY CLAIMS ARE BARRED

BY COHEN’S FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH C.R.S. § 13-20-602 C.R.S. § 13-20-602(1)(a)

provides: In every action for damages . . . based upon the alleged professional

negligence of . . . a licensed professional, the plaintiff’s or complainant’s attorney

shall file with the court a certificate of review for each . . . licensed professional

named as a party, as specified in subsection (3) of this section, within sixty days

after the service of the complaint, counterclaim or cross-claim against such person

unless the court determines that a longer period is necessary for good cause shown.

(emphasis added) 32 For example, the Counterclaims allege that: (a) “Cohen . . .

relied solely on the monthly email investment reports . . . for understanding the

value of his portfolio . . .” Id. ¶ 47. (emphasis added) (b) “The Agile Group’s