u.s. foreign corrupt practices act · 2020. 7. 6. · foreword we are pleased to announce the...
[…] have known that they were improperly recorded,
was ordered to cease-and-desist from committing
or causing violations of the accounting provisions,
among other charges.262
Additionally, individuals and entities can be
held directly civilly liable for falsifying an issuer’s
books and records or for circumventing internal
controls. Exchange Act Rule 13b2-1 provides:
“No person shall, directly or indirectly, falsify
or cause to be falsified, any book, record or
account subject to [the books and records
provision] of the Securities Exchange Act.”263
And Section 13(b)(5) of the Exchange Act
(15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(5)) provides that “[n]o person
shall knowingly circumvent or knowingly fail
to implement a system of internal accounting
controls or knowingly falsify any book, record, or
account ….”264 The Exchange Act defines “person” to
include a “natural person, company, government, or
political subdivision, agency, or instrumentality of a
government.”265