u.s. foreign corrupt practices act · 2020. 7. 6. · foreword we are pleased to announce the...
[…] 39
In the past, “corporate bribery has been
concealed by the falsification of corporate
books and records” and the accounting
provisions “remove[] this avenue of
coverup.”Senate Report No. 95-114, at 3 (1977)
What Is Covered by the Accounting Provisions?
Books and Records Provision
Bribes, both foreign and domestic, are
often mischaracterized in companies’ books and
records. Section 13(b)(2)(A) of the Exchange Act
(15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(2)(A)), commonly called the
“books and records” provision, requires issuers
to “make and keep books, records, and accounts,
which, in reasonable detail, accurately and fairly
reflect the transactions and dispositions of the
assets of the issuer.”223 The “in reasonable detail”
qualification was adopted by Congress “in light of
the concern that such a standard, if unqualified,
might connote a degree of exactitude and precision
which is unrealistic.”224 The addition of this phrase
was intended to make clear “that the issuer’s