u.s. foreign corrupt practices act · 2020. 7. 6. · foreword we are pleased to announce the...
[…] Further, most large private companies maintain their books and records to facilitate the preparation of financial statements in conformity with GAAP to comply with financial institutions’ lending requirements.
254 See SEC v. RAE Sys. Inc., supra note 91; In re RAE Sys. Inc., supra note 91.
255 See Section 13(b)(6) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(6), which provides that where an issuer “holds 50 per centum or less of the voting power with respect to a domestic or foreign firm,” the issuer must “proceed in good faith to use its influence, to the extent reasonable under the issuer’s circumstances, to cause such domestic or foreign firm to devise and maintain a system of internal accounting controls consistent with [Section 13(b)(2)].”
256 See 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(6). Congress added the language in sub-section 78m(b)(6) to the FCPA in 1988, recognizing that “it is unrealistic to expect a minority owner to exert a disproportionate degree of influence over the accounting practices of a subsidiary.” H.R. Rep.