u.s. foreign corrupt practices act · 2020. 7. 6. · foreword we are pleased to announce the...
[…] to reach a negotiated resolution. Second, under
18 U.S.C. § 3292, the government may seek a
court order suspending the statute of limitations
period in a criminal case for up to three years in
order to obtain evidence from foreign countries.
Generally, the suspension period begins when the
official request is made by the U.S. government to
the foreign authority and ends on the earlier of
the date on which the foreign authority takes final
action on the request, or three years.215
Statute of Limitations in Civil Actions
In civil cases brought by SEC, the statute
of limitations is set by 28 U.S.C. § 2462, which
provides for a five-year limitation on any “suit or
proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine,
penalty, or forfeiture.” The five-year period begins
to run “when the claim first accrued.” The five-year
limitations period applies to SEC actions seeking
civil penalties, but it does not prevent SEC from
seeking equitable remedies, such as an injunction,
for conduct pre-dating the five-year period. In
Kokesh v.