u.s. foreign corrupt practices act · 2020. 7. 6. · foreword we are pleased to announce the...
[…] 215 18 U.S.C. § 3292.
216 Kokesh v. SEC, 137 S. Ct. 1635 (2017).
217 28 U.S.C. § 2462.
218 S. Rep. No. 95-114, at 3 (noting that, in the past, “corporate bribery has been concealed by the falsification of corporate books and records,” that the accounting provisions “remove [] this avenue of coverup,” and that “[t]aken together, the accounting requirements and criminal [anti-bribery] prohibitions . . . should effectively deter corporate bribery of foreign government officials”).
219 S. Rep. No. 95-114, at 7.
220 Section 13(b)(2)(A) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(2)(A).
221 Section 13(b)(2)(B) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(2)(B).
222 The accounting provisions contain a narrow exemption related to national security and the protection of classified information. Under this “national security” provision, “no duty or liability [under Section 13(b)(2) of the Exchange Act] shall be imposed upon any person acting in cooperation with the head of any federal department or agency responsible for such matters if such act in cooperation with such head of a department or agency was done upon the specific, written directive of the head of such department or agency pursuant to Presidential authority to issue such directives.” Section 13(b)(3) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(3). As Congress made clear, however, the exception is narrowly tailored and intended to prevent the disclosure of classified information.