us government telework guide
[…] permanently remains in the OPF would translate to a permanent prohibition on telework participation.

  • 8/10/2019 US Government Telework Guide

    16/4115

    While each manager should remember that the intent of the Act is to promote and encourage

    telework, employees should understand that participation is not a "right;" rather, it should be based

    upon sound business and performance management principles.

    Effective performance management is a key component of a successful telework program. The Act

    specifies in Section 6502(b)(3) that an agency's telework policy shall "provide that an employee may

    not be authorized to telework if the performance of that employee does not comply with the terms of

    the written agreement between the agency manager and that employee."

    Participation also may be limited because of the duties encompassed by the position. Some positions

    are not conducive to telework, for example, positions involving sensitive materials and those

    requiring daily face-to-face contact. Remember, according to the Act, the agencys policy shall

    "ensure that telework does not diminish employee performance or agency operations. 5 U.S.C.

    6502(b)(1). Furthermore, Section 6502(b)(4) states that telework participation would "not apply to

    any employee of the agency whose official duties require on a daily basis (every work day) (A) direct

    handling of secure materials determined to be inappropriate for telework by the agency head; or (B)on-site activity that cannot be handled remotely or at an alternate worksite . . . ."

    When making determinations regarding employee participation, OPM strongly encourages agencies

    and managers to be creative in considering the use of telework and other workplace flexibilities. For