u.s immigration newspaper vol 5 no 64
[…] For purposes of this clause, the term “protection order” means any injunction issued for the purpose of preventing violent or threatening acts of

domestic violence, in-cluding temporary or final orders issued by civil or criminal courts (other than support or child custody orders or provisions) whether obtained by filing an independent action or as a pendente lite order in another

proceeding. The sec-

ond is the State statute. The respondent was convicted of violat-ing section 21-3843 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated,2 which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) Vi-olation of a protective order is knowingly or intentionally violating: (1) A protection from abuse order issued pursuant to K.S.A. 60-3105, 60-3106 and 60-3107, and amend-ments thereto; (2) a protective order issued by a court or tribunal of any state or Indian tribe that is consistent with the provisions of 18 U.S.C. 2265, and amendments thereto;

(3) a restraining or-der issued pursuant to K.S.A. 38-2243, 38-2244 and 38-2255 and K.S.A. 60-1607, and amendments thereto; (4) an order issued in this or any other state as a condition of pre-

trial release,diversion, probation,

suspended sentence, postrelease supervi-sion or at any other time during the crimi-nal case that orders the person to refrain from having any direct or indirect contact with another person;

(5) an order issued in this or any other state as a condition of release after convic-tion or as a condition of a supersede as bond pending disposition of an appeal, that orders the person to refrain from having any direct or indirect contact with another person; or (6) a protection from stalk-ing order issued pursu-ant to K.S.A. 60-31a05 or 60-31a06, and amendments thereto. The respondent’s con-viction does not spec-ify under which part of section 21-3843 he was convicted. Moreover, the statute included violations of court orders that would not be covered by section 237(a)(2)(E)(ii) of the Act. For example, a restraining order issued pursuant to section 60-1607 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated pertains to orders involving the disposition of property pending final judg-ment on a petition for divorce, so a violation of section 21-3843(a)(3) would not be a re-movable offense under section 237(a)(2)(E)(ii).