us supreme court upholds immigration law in arizona / corte suprema eeuu apoya ley migratoria de...
[…] 18 CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF UNITED STATES OF

 AMERICA v. WHITING

Opinion of ROBERTS, C. J.

United States Code §1324a,” and that the “term shall

be interpreted consistently with 8 United States Code

§1324a and any applicable federal rules and regulations.”

§23–211(8).

The Arizona law provides employers with the same af-

firmative defense for good-faith compliance with the I–9

process as does the federal law. Compare 8 U. S. C.

§1324a(a)(3) (“A person or entity that establishes that it

has complied in good faith with the [employment verifica-

tion] requirements of [§1324a(b)] with respect to hiring . . .

an alien . . . has established an affirmative defense that

the person or entity has not violated” the law) with Ariz.Rev. Stat. Ann. §23–212(J) (“an employer that establishes

that it has complied in good faith with the requirements

of 8 United States Code section 1324a(b) establishes an

affirmative defense that the employer did not knowingly

employ an unauthorized alien”).9 And both the federal

and Arizona law accord employers a rebuttable presump-

tion of compliance with the law when they use E-Verify to

validate a finding of employment eligibility. Compare

IIRIRA §402(b), 110 Stat. 3009–656 to 3009–657 with

 Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. §23–212(I).