us supreme court upholds immigration law in arizona / corte suprema eeuu apoya ley migratoria de...
[…] 11Cite as: 563 U. S. ____ (2011)

Opinion of the Court

regulating articles of incorporation, partnership certifi-

cates, and the like is not itself a “licensing law,” it is at

the very least “similar” to a licensing law, and therefore

comfortably within the savings clause. 8 U. S. C.

§1324a(h)(2).5

The Chamber and the United States as amicus argue

that the Arizona law is not a “licensing” law because it

operates only to suspend and revoke licenses rather than

to grant them. Again, this construction of the term runs

contrary to the definition that Congress itself has codified.

See 5 U. S. C. §551(9) (“‘licensing’ includes agency process

respecting the grant, renewal, denial, revocation, sus- pension, annulment, withdrawal, limitation, amendment,

modification, or conditioning of a license” (emphasis

added)). It is also contrary to common sense. There is no

basis in law, fact, or logic for deeming a law that grants

licenses a licensing law, but a law that suspends or re-

vokes those very licenses something else altogether.

 ——————