us supreme court upholds immigration law in arizona / corte suprema eeuu apoya ley migratoria de...
[…] mously or otherwise) to the state attorney general (or anycounty attorney), who then “shall investigate,” Ariz. Rev.

Page 39: US Supreme Court upholds immigration law in Arizona / Corte Suprema EEUU apoya ley migratoria de Arizona

8/6/2019 US Supreme Court upholds immigration law in Arizona / Corte Suprema EEUU apoya ley migratoria de Arizona

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/us-supreme-court-upholds-immigration-law-in-arizona-corte-suprema-eeuu-apoya 39/69

8 CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF UNITED STATES OF  AMERICA v. WHITING

BREYER, J., dissenting Stat. Ann. §23–212(B) (emphasis added), and, upon a

determination that that the “complaint is not false and

frivolous . . . shall notify the appropriate county attorney

to bring an action,” §23–212(C)(3). This mandatory lan-

guage, the lower standard (“not frivolous” instead of 

“substantial”), and the removal of immigration officials

from the state screening process (substituting numerous,

elected county attorneys) increase the likelihood that