us supreme court upholds immigration law in arizona / corte suprema eeuu apoya ley migratoria de...
[…] Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.

SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES

Syllabus

CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF THE UNITED STATES

OF AMERICA ET AL. v. WHITING ET AL.

CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FORTHE NINTH CIRCUIT

No. 09–115. Argued December 8, 2010—Decided May 26, 2011

The Immigration Reform and Control Act (IRCA) makes it “unlawful

for a person or other entity . . . to hire, or to recruit or refer for a fee,

for employment in the United States an alien knowing the alien is an

unauthorized alien.” 8 U. S. C. §1324a(a)(1)(A). Employers that vio-

late that prohibition may be subjected to federal civil and criminal

sanctions. IRCA also restricts the ability of States to combat em-

ployment of unauthorized workers; the Act expressly preempts “any

State or local law imposing civil or criminal sanctions (other than

through licensing and similar laws) upon those who employ, or re-

cruit or refer for a fee for employment, unauthorized aliens.”

§1324a(h)(2).IRCA also requires employers to take steps to verify an employee’s

eligibility for employment. In an attempt to improve that verification

process in the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsi-

bility Act (IIRIRA), Congress created E-Verify—an internet-based