us supreme court upholds immigration law in arizona / corte suprema eeuu apoya ley migratoria de...
[…] ployment of unauthorized aliens. Cf.  Bates v. United

States, 522 U. S. 23, 29–30 (1997) (“Where Congress in

cludes particular language in one section of a statute but

omits it in another section of the same Act, it is generally

presumed that Congress acts intentionally and purposely

in the disparate inclusion or exclusion” (internal quotationmarks and brackets omitted)).

In an attempt to show that Congress intended for the

Federal Government to share immigration-related in

formation with the States, Arizona points to a federal

statute, 8 U. S. C. §1373(c), requiring the Government to

respond to certain inquiries from state agencies. Section

1373(c), however, merely requires the Government to

respond to inquiries from state agencies “seeking to verify

or ascertain the citizenship or immigration status of any

individual within the jurisdiction of the agency.” It does

not require the provision of information regarding analien’s work authorization status, which is not necessar-

ily synonymous with immigration status. See 8 CFR

§274a.12(c) (identifying categories of  legal aliens “who

must apply for employment authorization”).5 Arizona has