us supreme court upholds immigration law in arizona / corte suprema eeuu apoya ley migratoria de...
[…] The Legal Arizona Workers Act of 2007 allows Arizona

courts to suspend or revoke the licenses necessary to do

business in the State if an employer knowingly or inten-

tionally employs an unauthorized alien. Ariz. Rev. Stat.

  Ann. §§23–211, 212, 212.01 (West Supp. 2010) (citing 8

U. S. C. §1324a).

Under the Arizona law, if an individual files a complaint

alleging that an employer has hired an unauthorized

alien, the attorney general or the county attorney first

verifies the employee’s work authorization with the Fed-eral Government pursuant to 8 U. S. C. §1373(c). Ariz.

Rev. Stat. Ann. §23–212(B). Section 1373(c) provides that

the Federal Government “shall respond to an inquiry by a”

State “seeking to verify or ascertain the citizenship or

immigration status of any individual . . . by providing the

requested verification or status information.” The Arizona

law expressly prohibits state, county, or local officials from

attempting “to independently make a final determination

on whether an alien is authorized to work in the United

States.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. §23–212(B). If the §1373(c)