us supreme court upholds immigration law in arizona / corte suprema eeuu apoya ley migratoria de...
[…] may be imposed. See §1324a(e)(4)(A); 73 Fed. Reg. 10136

(2008). Employers that engage in a pattern or practice

of violating IRCA’s requirements can be criminally prose-

cuted, fined, and imprisoned for up to six months.

§1324a(f)(1). The Act also imposes fines for engaging in

“unfair immigration-related employment practice[s]” such

as discriminating on the basis of citizenship or national

origin. §1324b(a)(1); see §1324b(g)(2)(B). Good-faith com-

pliance with IRCA’s I–9 document review requirements

provides an employer with an affirmative defense if charged with a §1324a violation. §1324a(a)(3).

IRCA also restricts the ability of States to combat em-

ployment of unauthorized workers. The Act expressly

preempts “any State or local law imposing civil or criminal

sanctions (other than through licensing and similar laws)

upon those who employ, or recruit or refer for a fee for

employment, unauthorized aliens.” §1324a(h)(2). Under

that provision, state laws imposing civil fines for the

employment of unauthorized workers like the one we

upheld in De Canas are now expressly preempted.

In 1996, in an attempt to improve IRCA’s employment