us supreme court upholds immigration law in arizona / corte suprema eeuu apoya ley migratoria de...
[…] Post, at 2, 12(dissenting opinion). Luckily, we need not address such fanciful hy-

potheticals; Arizona limits its definition of “license” to those state per-

missions issued “for the purposes of operating a business” in the

State. Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. §23–211(9)(a) (West Supp. 2010).

JUSTICE BREYER’s primary concern appears to be that state permis-

sions such as articles of incorporation and partnership certificates are

treated as “licensing and similar laws.” Because myriad other licenses

are required to operate a business, that concern is largely academic.

See §42–5005(A) (West 2006) (Corporations that receive “gross proceeds

of sales or gross income upon which a privilege tax is imposed . . . shall

make application to the department for a privilege license.” Such a

corporation “shall not engage or continue in business until the [corpora-

tion] has obtained a privilege license.”). Suspending or revoking an

employer’s articles of incorporation will often be entirely redundant.See §§42–5010, 5061–5076 (West 2006 and West Supp. 2010) (describ-