us supreme court upholds immigration law in arizona / corte suprema eeuu apoya ley migratoria de...
[…] Page 22: US Supreme Court upholds immigration law in Arizona / Corte Suprema EEUU apoya ley migratoria de Arizona

8/6/2019 US Supreme Court upholds immigration law in Arizona / Corte Suprema EEUU apoya ley migratoria de Arizona

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/us-supreme-court-upholds-immigration-law-in-arizona-corte-suprema-eeuu-apoya 22/69

Opinion of the Court

18 CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF UNITED STATES OF

 AMERICA v. WHITING

Opinion of ROBERTS, C. J.

United States Code §1324a,” and that the “term shall

be interpreted consistently with 8 United States Code

§1324a and any applicable federal rules and regulations.”

§23–211(8).

The Arizona law provides employers with the same af-

firmative defense for good-faith compliance with the I–9

process as does the federal law. Compare 8 U. S. C.

§1324a(a)(3) (“A person or entity that establishes that it

has complied in good faith with the [employment verifica-

tion] requirements of [§1324a(b)] with respect to hiring . . .

an alien . . . has established an affirmative defense that

the person or entity has not violated” the law) with Ariz.Rev. Stat. Ann. §23–212(J) (“an employer that establishes

that it has complied in good faith with the requirements

of 8 United States Code section 1324a(b) establishes an

affirmative defense that the employer did not knowingly