us supreme court upholds immigration law in arizona / corte suprema eeuu apoya ley migratoria de...
[…] Page 8: US Supreme Court upholds immigration law in Arizona / Corte Suprema EEUU apoya ley migratoria de Arizona

8/6/2019 US Supreme Court upholds immigration law in Arizona / Corte Suprema EEUU apoya ley migratoria de Arizona

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/us-supreme-court-upholds-immigration-law-in-arizona-corte-suprema-eeuu-apoya 8/69

4 CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF UNITED STATES OF  AMERICA v. WHITING

Opinion of the Court that the individual is not an unauthorized alien” by re-

viewing these documents. §1324a(b)(1)(A). The form I–9

itself “and any information contained in or appended to [it]

. . . may not be used for purposes other than for enforce-

ment of” IRCA and other specified provisions of federal

law. §1324a(b)(5).

Employers that violate IRCA’s strictures may be sub-

  jected to both civil and criminal sanctions. Immigration

and Customs Enforcement, an entity within the Depart-