us supreme court upholds immigration law in arizona / corte suprema eeuu apoya ley migratoria de...
[…] 7Cite as: 563 U. S. ____ (2011)

Opinion of the Court

§1373(c) in “determining whether an employee is an unau-

thorized alien.” §23–212(H). Good-faith compliance with

the federal I–9 process provides employers prosecuted by

the State with an affirmative defense. §23–212(J).

 A first instance of “knowingly employ[ing] an unauthor-

ized alien” requires that the court order the employer to

terminate the employment of all unauthorized aliens and

file quarterly reports on all new hires for a probationary

period of three years. §23–212(A), (F)(1)(a)–(b). The court

may also “order the appropriate agencies to suspend all

licenses . . . that are held by the employer for [a period]

not to exceed ten business days.” §23–212(F)(1)(d). A second knowing violation requires that the adjudicating

court “permanently revoke all licenses that are held by the

employer specific to the business location where the unau-

thorized alien performed work.” §23–212(F)(2).

For a first intentional violation, the court must order

the employer to terminate the employment of all unau-

thorized aliens and file quarterly reports on all new hires

for a probationary period of five years. §23–212.01(A),