u.s. supreme court’s seminal decision in north carolina ...nov 10, 2015 · the north carolina...
[…] anticompetitive effect. DCA boards are called “semi-autonomous” for a reason: With the sole
exception of rulemaking that is not related to licensing exams, licensing requirements, or fees,
boards make the final decision and the DCA Director is powerless to “veto or modify” any such
decision, as is required by North Carolina.24
19 Bus. & Prof. Code § 313.1.
20 Indeed, Business and Professions Code sections 150 and 151 contain no substantive qualifications for individuals
who may be appointed as DCA Director by the Governor.
21 Bus. & Prof. Code § 313.1; the Director is not authorized to review and/or reject regulations “relating to
examinations and qualifications for licensure,” or “fee changes proposed or promulgated by any of the boards,
commissions, or committees within the department.”
22 Bus. & Prof. Code § 313.1(e)(3).
23 See Attorney General’s Opinion No. 15-402, notes 43–56.
24 In any event, the authorities set forth in Business and Professions Code section 300 et seq. are rarely exercised by
the DCA Director.