u.s. utilities survey of state public service ... ec...corporate finance fitch utility regulatory...
[…] Section (5) provides the Commission with the ability to grant, modify, refuse, or prescribe appropriate terms and conditions with respect to every application.

Yes

A3 Does the commission or other state authority regulate acquisition or ownership by a foreign utility or other person of in-state utility facilities?

See 3-A2

Yes

B Does the utility commission regulate the acquisition by a utility of utility assets?

To the extent a Certificate of Public Convenience and Necessity is required, the Commission has jurisdiction. This is pursuant to KRS 278.020.

Yes

C Do state laws or regulations prohibit or restrict the formation of utility holding companies?

KRS 278.020(5) states "No individual, group, syndicate, general or limited partnership, association, corporation, joint stock company, trust, or other entity (an "acquirer"), whether or not organized under the laws of this state, shall acquire control, either directly or indirectly of any utility furnishing utility service in this state, without having first obtained the approval of the commission.