u.s. utilities survey of state public service ... ec...corporate finance fitch utility regulatory...
[…] State, 645 P.2d 465 (1982) to prohibit the Oklahoma Corporation Commission from substituting its judgment for the management discretion of the public utility. The Commission could not restrict the utility from issuing the securities based upon the Commission’s view that the construction of a facility was not prudent but was left to exclude any expenditure from rates that were deemed unnecessary or imprudent.

A3 What is the procedure and timing of such regulation?

A certificate for issuance of the securities must be obtained from the Commission pursuant to 17 O.S. Section 183. 17 O.S. Section 185 provides for the filing of an application which shall state: “ (1) The amount and character of the proposed securities of liens; (2) the general purposes for which they are to be issued or created, including a description and statement of the value of any property or services that are to be received in full or partial payment for the securities or in proper case the evidences of indebtedness to be secured by the lien or liens, and of any property or services already received by the public utility by the proceeds of such securities or evidences of indebtedness; and (4) a balance sheet of the public utility as of the most recent available date.” The timing of the hearing and issuance of an order regarding these applications is set by procedural schedule order of the Commission.

B1 Does your commission regulate other types of financing operations? (e.g., loans, guarantees, hold harmless agreements)