u.s. v state of arizona (appeal 9th circuit) - appellants opening brief - transport room
[…] Case: 10-16645 08/26/2010 Page: 24 of 73 ID: 7454038 DktEntry: 23-1
-
8/9/2019 U.S. v STATE OF ARIZONA (APPEAL 9th CIRCUIT) - Appellants Opening Brief - Transport Room
25/73
- 14 -
States or Arizona Constitution, and requires that law enforcement officers
implement its provisions in a manner consistent with federal laws regulating
immigration, protecting the civil rights of all persons and respecting the privileges
and immunities of United States citizens. S.B. 1070, 2(B), (L).
2. Section 3 (A.R.S. 13-1509)
Section 3 of S.B. 1070 provides that: In addition to any violation of federal
law, a person is guilty of willful failure to complete or carry an alien registration
document if the person is in violation of 8 [U.S.C. ] 1304(e) or 1306(a). S.B.
1070, 3(A). Section 3 imposes the same maximum penalties for violations of
subsection (A) that Congress has imposed for violations of 8 U.S.C. 1304(e).
S.B. 1070, 3(A), (H). The only substantive difference between this provision and
the federal statutes is that section 3 is more limited as it does not apply to a person
who maintains authorization from the federal government to remain in the United
States. S.B. 1070, 3(F).
3. Section 5(C) (A.R.S. 13-2928(C))
Section 5(C) of S.B. 1070 makes it a Class 1 misdemeanor for a person
who is unlawfully present in the United States and who is an unauthorized alien to
knowingly apply for work, solicit work in a public place or perform work as an