usa patriot act: background and comparison of …- pen registers and trap and trace devices, 50...
[…] Death-Resulting Capital Terrorist Offenses. Existing federal deathpenalty provisions recognize the death penalty as a sentencing option in threecategories of cases: (1) certain controlled substance offense, 18 U.S.C. 3591(b); (2)certain homicides, 18 U.S.C. 3591(a)(2); and (3) treason and certain espionageoffenses, 18 U.S.C. 3591(a)(1). The homicides covered by 18 U.S.C. 3591(a)(2)include those that involve, “intentionally and specifically engaged in an act ofviolence, knowing that the act created a grave risk of death to a person, other thanone of the participants in the offense, such that participation in the act constituted areckless disregard for human life and the victim died as a direct result of the act,” 18U.S.C. 3591(a)(2)(D).

The death penalty may only be imposed upon the finding of at least oneaggravating factor, 18 U.S.C. 3593(d); and only if the aggravating factors foundoutweigh any mitigating factors, 18 U.S.C. 3593(e).