usa patriot act: background and comparison of …- pen registers and trap and trace devices, 50...
[…] 18 U.S.C. 2339C (financing terrorism)18 U.S.C. 2339D (receipt of military training from a foreign terroristorganization) (sec. 112 of H.R. 3199 adds this section to 2332b(g)(5)(B))42 U.S.C. 2284 (sabotage of nuclear facilities)49 U.S.C. 46504 (assaulting a flight crew member with a dangerous weapon)49 U.S.C. 46505 (carrying a weapon or explosive aboard an aircraft)49 U.S.C. 60123 (sabotage of interstate gas pipelines).

The new section 18 U.S.C. 2339E only makes a life taking federal crime ofterrorism a capital offense if it is a federal crime of terrorism as defined in 18 U.S.C.2332b(g)(5) that is, if it is one of the crimes listed in 18 U.S.C. 2332b(g)(5)(B) andif it satisfies the requirements of 18 U.S.C. 2332b(g)(5)(A)(“is calculated to influenceor affect the conduct of government by intimidation or coercion or to retaliate againstgovernment conduct”).