usa patriot act: background and comparison of …- pen registers and trap and trace devices, 50...
[…] Because the 1994 legislation was enacted almostimmediately after recodification of title 49, 49 U.S.C. 46503 never appeared in the officialUnited States Code or any of its supplements. The predecessor to 49 U.S.C. 46503 asrepealed in the 1994 capital punishment revival statute appears in 49 U.S.C. App. 1473(1988 ed.).19 See e.g., Maynard v. Cartwright, 486 U.S. 356, 359-61 (1988).20 Chapter 228 does not define “act of terrorism,” however, it is defined elsewhere in title18, 18 U.S.C. 3077(1) (for purposes of the Attorney General’s authority to offer and payrewards it means “an act of domestic or international terrorism as defined in section 2331”).

applied retroactively to air piracy cases occurring after the 1974 fix but before the1994 legislation, in the absence of an explicit statutory provision.16