usca case #20-5205 document #1854684 filed: 07/31/2020 ... · food to tribal citizens, a-33-34, 49,...
[…] to set off expressions that provide additional but nonessential information about a
noun or pronoun immediately preceding.”). Thus “any Alaska Native village or
regional or village corporation” is an illustrative subset of the larger set of entities
that precedes it. This follows naturally because, as outlined above, ANCs are
plainly organized groups of Indians—they were organized by, and their
USCA Case #20-5205 Document #1854684 Filed: 07/31/2020 Page 27 of 55
14
shareholders are in the main, Alaska Natives. Supra at 4-5; see also, e.g., 43
U.S.C. § 1607(a) (“The Native residents of each Native village entitled to receive
lands and benefits under this chapter shall organize as a business for profit or
nonprofit corporation[.]”).
If Congress had stopped there, any entity falling in the listed categories
would qualify as an “Indian tribe” under ISDEAA. But it did not, instead
modifying the reach of what comes before through the eligibility clause. “Which”