usca11 case: 17-13455 date filed: 10/09/2020 page: 1 of 55 · usca11 case: 17-13455 date filed:...
[…] We begin with an explanation of how § 841(a)(1) applies to physicians and

pharmacists. Or rather, how it does not apply to them if they are legitimately

dispensing controlled substances. An exception allows physicians to issue

prescriptions for controlled substances and allows pharmacists to fill them. See

21 U.S.C. § 829. Regulations specify when the exception applies and when it

doesn’t. Those regulations provide that the prescription must be “issued for a

legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course

of his professional practice.” 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a). They also provide that

“[t]he responsibility for the proper prescribing and dispensing of controlled

substances is upon the prescribing practitioner, but a corresponding responsibility

rests with the pharmacist who fills the prescription.” Id. If a prescription isn’t

issued for a legitimate medical purpose in the usual course of a practitioner’s

USCA11 Case: 17-13455 Date Filed: 10/09/2020 Page: 19 of 55