users guide - ct.gov-connecticut's official state website
[…] This may include natural views as well as built views that typify a cultural landscape and the visual attributes associated with traditional water-dependent uses, such as vessels, moorings or buoys, and common visual points of reference. In general, places used in part for the observation, enjoyment, and appreciation of natural or cultural visual qualities.
Water-dependent uses
Defined in CGS § 22a-93(16) which states “those uses and facilities which require direct access to, or location in, marine or tidal waters and which therefore cannot be located inland, including but not limited to: Marinas, recreational and commercial fishing and boating facilities, finfish and shellfish processing plants, waterfront dock and port facilities, shipyards and boat building facilities, water-based recreational uses, navigation aids, basins and channels, industrial uses dependent upon water-borne transportation or requiring large volumes of cooling or process water which cannot reasonably be located or operated at an inland site and uses which provide general public access to marine or tidal waters;”
39
Appendix 1: Maps of the Blue Plan Policy Line The following series of maps shows the relation of the Blue Plan policy area to the shoreline of Connecticut and the marinas and mooring fields that service the many recreational boaters here.