usrap overseas processing manual control number: integrity
[…] USRAP Overseas Processing Manual Control Number: v2.0

Integrity & Compliance

[ 21 ]

case file may be provided. Information provided on USRAP refugee resettlement cases and

FTJ-R cases must include the reminder:

“The following information is provided in response to the inquiry, however, due to the need

to protect privacy, the information is provided for the sole purpose of responding to the

inquiry and should not be publicly disclosed except to inform your constituent about this

case.”

For SIV inquiries only, information provided must include a reminder that, pursuant to

Section 222(f) of the INA (8 U.S.C. 1202(f)), such information:

1. is to be treated as confidential,

2. is being provided to them solely for purposes related to “the formulation, amendment,

administration, or enforcement of the immigration, nationality, and other laws of the

United States,”

3. should not be shared with other Members of Congress or their staffs except as

specifically needed for the aforementioned purposes, and

4. should not be released to the public.

If the Congressional letter requests that a response be sent directly to a constituent or other