utility services under the uniform commercial code: are
[…] The cases reveal three basic approaches to these contracts. 23

The majority of the hybrid contract cases follow the approach of Perlmutter

16 U.C.C. S5 2-314 and 2-315 govern the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a par-ticular purpose, respectively. U.C.C. § 2-314(1) provides that "a warranty that the goods shall bemerchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of thatkind." One of the synonymous phrases given for "merchantability" in U.C.C. 52-314 is that the goods arefit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.