utilization review i. utilization review: (general … review i. utilization review: (general...
[…] Code, §4062(a) (emphasis added).)2

Also, section 4062.1 provides, in relevant part:

“Within 10 days of the issuance of a panel of [QMEs], the employee shall select a physician from the panel to prepare a medical evaluation, the employee shall schedule the appointment, and the employee shall inform the employer of the selection and

the appointment.” (Lab. Code, §4062.1(c) (emphasis added).)and

“The unrepresented employee shall … participate in the evaluation.” (Lab. Code, §4062.1(d) (emphasis added).)

Further, section 4062.3 provides, in relevant part:

C. “Upon completing a determination of the disputed medical issue, the [QME] … shall serve the formal medical evaluation … on the employee and the employer.” (Lab. Code, §4062.3(i) (emphasis added).)