utilization review i. utilization review: (general … review i. utilization review: (general...
[…] How will this type of

treatment be handled? Should the treatment be based other generally recognized guidelines?

V. “Cure and Relive” and maintain function (Grom v. Shasta Wood Products and SCIF (Board Signicant Panel Decision) A. Defendant argued in this case that the WC] applied an incorrect standard to the determination

of whether testosterone treatment was reasonably required to treat applicant's injury. Defendant contended that any recommended treatment must both cure and relieve applicant from the effects of the industrial injury. Defendant cited Labor Code section 4604.5(c), which provides that the ACOEM treatment guidelines are presumptively correct on the issue of medical treatment, but may be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence "establishing that a variance from the guidelines is reasonably required to cure and relieve the employee from the effects of his or her injury. "

B. The WCAB found that the phrases "cure or relieve" and "cure and relieve" have been used interchangeably for decades. The California Supreme Court interpreted "cure and relieve" to require the furnishing of medical treatment which is