v. - ccrjustice.org · 5/15/2014 · 2014), which holds that in determining whether claims are...
[…] common law claim does not implicate" the right of access to courts. Garcia v.

Wyeth-Ayerst Labs., 385 F.3d 961, 968 (6th Cir. 2004). The legislature has the

prerogative to impose a heightened burden of proof.11 Its choice to do so here

does not violate the Members' right of access to the courts.

11 Indeed, our legislature has utilized a straightforward "clear and convincing evidence" burden of proof in other contexts. See RCW 4.24.730(3) (presumption of good faith for employer's disclosure of employee information rebuttable only on showing of "clear and convincing evidence"); RCW 5.68.010(2) (journalist work-product may be compelled only if "the party seeking such news or information" shows its relevance and unavailable alternatives "by clear and convincing evidence"); RCW 13.34.190(1 )(a)(i) ("[T]he court may enter an order terminating all parental rights to a child only if the court finds ... [t]he allegations contained in the petition ... are established by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence."). Our courts have also approved of this heightened burden of proof in the defamation context. See Mark v. Seattle Times, 96 Wn.2d 473, 487, 635 P.2d 1081 (1981) (requiring "that a defamation plaintiff resisting a

-27-

No. 71360-4-1128