v 9 s j b e 2017 volume 9 (2017)...shattered glass and creaky steps: remodeling the glass ceiling...
[…] The IRS has provided the following as an acceptable dissolution clause to be included in the certificate of formation:

“Upon the dissolution of this organization, assets shall be distributed for one or more exempt purposes within the meaning of Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, or corresponding section of any future tax code, or shall be distributed to the federal government, or to a state or local government, for a public purpose.”33

Under Texas law, Section 22.304 of the TBOC states:

“[U]nless otherwise provided by the corporation’s certificate of formation, the remaining property of the corporation shall be distributed only for tax-exempt purposes to one or more organizations that are exempt under Section 501(c)(3), Internal Revenue Code, or described by Section 170(c)(1) or (2), Internal Revenue Code, under a plan or distribution adopted under this chapter.”34

A Texas nonprofit corporation seeking status as a Texas nonprofit corporation can rely on and implement this provision of the TBOC in the event of a dissolution.