v. · certificate of interested entities or persons (cal. rules of court, rule 8.208(e)(3)) there...
[…] has no ability to negotiate. 10
10 Nor has the development agreement been negotiated by a person having a legal or equitable interest in real property as that term is used in
39
The trial comi concluded that the INITIATIVE does not direct
"administrative" action because the Government Code section defines
development agreements as "legislative" and does not articulate a
distinction between the approval and negotiation of such an agreement.
While that provision may not directly draw such a distinction, it is inherent
in the language used. Section 65867.5 states that "[a] development
agreement is a legislative act that shall be approved by ordinance and is
subject to referendum." (Emphasis added.) In context, this language can
only refer to the approval of the final agreement as the legislative act. It
cannot seriously be asserted that negotiations of the agreement would be
conducted "by ordinance" or that those negotiations would be "subject to
referendum."