v. civil action file no. defendants' response to ... · from one of his deputies and his...
[…] 173, the sole statutory authority upon which Plaintiffs rest their request for declaratory

and injunctive relief, does not provide for waiver of the sovereign immunity of the

County or Sheriff. A legislative act must "specifically" provide for waiver of sovereign

immunity and describe "the extent of such waiver." Ga. Const. art. I, § II, 1 IX(e). The

"waiver of sovereign immunity must be specific, and the extent of such waiver must be

delineated in the legislative act." Williamson v. Dep't of Human Res., 258 Ga. App. 113,

8

115 (2002). Although O.C.G.A. § 16-11-173 provides for a cause of action against

"persons" who violate the statute, it does not waive the County's sovereign immunity.

O.C.G.A. § 16-11-173, in relevant part, declares that "that the regulation of

firearms and other weapons is properly an issue of general, state-wide concern," and

prohibits local governments from regulating the possession of firearms. O.C.G.A. § 16-

ll-173(a) (1), (b)(l); see also GeorgiaCarry.Org, Inc. v. Coweta Cnty., 288 Ga. App.

748, 749 (2007). The statute further provides,