v. coa amended motion on... · case no. c10-2171, ... stems from a post-foreclosure eviction that...
[…] 3. Muresan Failed to Establish a Defect in the Foreclosure Sale Warranting the Postsale A voidance of the Sale.

Muresan argues that the Order for Writ of Restitution should be

reversed on equitable Grounds - Muresan claims he paid his mortgage for

1 0 years and that he will suffer harm if he loses his house. Br. of

Appellant 3. BNY Mellon does not make light of the harm that Muresan

17

is likely to suffer when he is evicted; however, the threat of harm is not

sufficient to reverse the Superior Court's order.

RCW 61.24.060(1) grants the purchaser at the trustee's sale "a

right to the summary proceedings to obtain possession of real property

provided in chapter 59.12 RCW." The initial questions before the court in

an unlawful detainer action brought by a purchaser are (1) did the trustee's

sale occur, (2) have the requisite 20 days since the sale elapsed, and

(3) has the plaintiff complied with the other procedural requirements of