v. coa amended motion on... · case no. c10-2171, ... stems from a post-foreclosure eviction that...
[…] all statutory requirements.").

In an unlawful detainer action, plaintiff bears the burden to prove,

by a preponderance of the evidence, the right to possession of the

premises. Duprey v. Donahoe, 52 Wn.2d 129, 135, 323 P.2d 903 (1958).

BNY Mellon's evidence was the trustee's deed, the affidavit of the

foreclosing trustee, the bankruptcy court's order authorizing the eviction,

18

the federal district court's dismissal order, and the order dismissing the

appeal.41

The affidavit and trustee's deed are evidence of a properly

conducted sale. RCW 61.24.040(7) (providing a trustee's deed "shall

recite the facts showing that the sale was conducted in compliance with all

of the requirements of this chapter and of the deed of trust, which recital

shall be prima facie evidence of such compliance and conclusive evidence

thereof in favor of bona fide purchasers and encumbrancers for value .... ").

Muresan has not alleged that the recitals are inaccurate and does not allege

that the trustee violated the requirements of the Deed of Trust Act.

Muresan waived any postsale challenge by failing to pursue a

presale injunction. "[W]aiver is an equitable doctrine, and 'we apply