vanderbilt university law school scholarship@vanderbilt law
[…] Yet, how the legal system handles forensics—and how the Confronta-tion Clause constrains it—is a big deal. Forensic analysis is a staple of mod-ern criminal cases, and how the law ensures the reliability of forensic analy-sis impacts accuracy, costs, and procedural fairness.12 The combination of 3 U.S. CONST. amend. VI (“In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right . . . to be confronted with the witnesses against him . . . .”). 4 Crawford, 541 U.S. at 61. 5 Stuart v. Alabama, 139 S. Ct. 36, 36 (2018) (Gorsuch, J., dissenting from denial of certiorari) (“To be fair, the problem appears to be largely of our creation. This Court’s most recent foray in this field, Williams v.