vandermark, terminelle and mateer v. wynder and leeba
[…] Case 1:15-cv-00483-VSB Document 6 Filed 02/24/15 Page 26 of 34

  • 8/9/2019 Vandermark, Terminelle and Mateer v. Wynder and LEEBA

    27/34

    27

    170.   N.Y. Lab. Law § 727 provides, in pertinent part, “[e]very labor organization,

    employer organization, employer and labor relations consultant shall maintain detailed and

    accurate books and records of account in conformity with generally accepted accounting

     principles and in accordance with standards prescribed by the industrial commissioner.”

    171.   N.Y. Lab. Law § 728 provides, in pertinent part, “(1) [a]ny officer, agent, or

    employee of any labor organization or employer organization, or any employer or labor relations

    consultant who willfully fails or refuses to comply with any provision of sections seven hundred

    twenty-six or seven hundred twenty-seven of this article shall be guilty of a misdemeanor,

     punishable by imprisonment for not more than one year, or by a fine of not more than one

    thousand dollars, or by both,” and “(2) [a]ny officer, agent, or employee of a labor organization

    or employer organization, or any employer or labor relations consultant who knowingly causes

    any person to fail or refuse to comply with any provision of sections seven hundred twenty-six or