vandermark, terminelle and mateer v. wynder and leeba
[…] industrial commissioner shall prescribe. The president or chief executive officer and the treasurer

    or chief financial officer of the organization personally shall be responsible for the preparation of

    such report, and both shall verify such report. The officers responsible for the preparation of

    reports shall be responsible for providing copies of reports under this section.”

    Case 1:15-cv-00483-VSB Document 6 Filed 02/24/15 Page 26 of 34

  • 8/9/2019 Vandermark, Terminelle and Mateer v. Wynder and LEEBA

    27/34

    27

    170.   N.Y. Lab. Law § 727 provides, in pertinent part, “[e]very labor organization,

    employer organization, employer and labor relations consultant shall maintain detailed and

    accurate books and records of account in conformity with generally accepted accounting

     principles and in accordance with standards prescribed by the industrial commissioner.”

    171.   N.Y. Lab. Law § 728 provides, in pertinent part, “(1) [a]ny officer, agent, or

    employee of any labor organization or employer organization, or any employer or labor relations

    consultant who willfully fails or refuses to comply with any provision of sections seven hundred