veteran hiring in the civil service - chiefhro.com · executive summary ii veteran hiring in the...
[…] This exception is not in the Gilpatric memorandum.

* 5 U.S.C. § 3326(c).

** Compare 5 U.S.C. § 3326(b)(2) (“the minimum rate of basic pay for the position has been increased under

section 5305 of [Title 5]”) with Roswell L. Gilpatric, Memorandum: Employment of Retired Military Personnel,

Jul. 5, 1961, available in Hearings Before the Committee on Post Office and Civil Service, H.R. 7381, Jul.-Aug.

1963 at 149 (“[e]xception to this requirement for prior clearance may be made for shortage category positions for

which advanced in-hiring rates have been approved.”) Section 5305 of Title 5 allows for special pay rates at a

higher than normal level for positions where OPM has determined that a higher rate is necessary for reasons such

as “rates of pay offered by non-Federal employers being significantly higher than those payable by the Government

within the area, location, occupational group, or other class of positions under the pay system involved[.]”

*** 5 U.S.C. § 3326(b).

A Report by the U.S. Merit Systems Protection Board 41

Chapter Five: Restrictions on Hiring Retired Service Members into the Department of Defense