veteran hiring in the civil service - chiefhro.com · executive summary ii veteran hiring in the...
[…] There are so many factors about the person applying, the position for which he or she is applying, the authorities being used, and the agency in which the positions exist, that the system is beyond unwieldy.124

Which preferences a veteran should have and when they should be given are questions for Congress and the President. However, we recommend that the system be made simpler for veterans and non-veterans to understand and for agencies to administer.

120 Jarrard v. Department of Justice, 669 F.3d 1320, 1324-26 (Fed. Cir. 2012). 121 See 5 U.S.C. § 3320 (“The nominating or appointing authority shall select for appointment to each

vacancy in the excepted service in the executive branch and in the government of the District of Columbia from the qualified applicants in the same manner and under the same conditions required for the competitive service by sections 3308–3318 of this title.”) See also 5 C.F.R. Part 302 (containing rules for veterans’ preference in the excepted service).

122 5 C.F.R. § 302.201. 123 5 C.F.R. § 302.304. 124 In its 2003 report on hiring processes, GAO stated, “There is widespread recognition that the current