veteran hiring in the civil service - chiefhro.com · executive summary ii veteran hiring in the...
[…] Appendix A: Discussion of the Response by the Office of Personnel Management

2. OPM expressed concern that it may be inappropriate for the Board to comment on 5 U.S.C. § 3326 because it interacts with a declaration of a National emergency. The report clearly states that whether a state of national emergency exists, and for how long, are questions in which the Board has no role. Nevertheless, such a declaration has a real effect on a civil service law that was enacted for the express purpose of fostering the health of the civil service. Title 5, section 1204(a)(3) authorizes the Board to “conduct, from time to time, special studies relating to the civil service and to other merit systems in the executive branch.”209 We believe that studying the effect of 5 U.S.C. § 3326 on the civil service and informing Congress and the President of our findings is fully consistent with our statutory powers and Congress’s intent when establishing the Board as a bi-partisan, independent agency with the responsibility to