veteran hiring in the civil service - chiefhro.com · executive summary ii veteran hiring in the...
[…] 107 If a position is in the excepted service under 5 C.F.R. Part 302, OPM regulations explain how veterans’ preference is to be applied. 5 C.F.R. § 302.201.

108 See Central Intelligence Agency, https://www.cia.gov/careers/faq/ (explaining “that the CIA is not a veteran preference agency”); www.fedshirevets.gov/job/filled/index.aspx (explaining that some agencies, such as the CIA, “have only excepted service positions.”) See also 5 U.S.C. § 2108 (“preference eligible. . . does not include applicants for, or members of, the Senior Executive Service, the Defense Intelligence Senior Executive Service, the Senior Cryptologic Executive Service, or the Federal Bureau of Investigation and Drug Enforcement Administration Senior Executive Service”).

109 5 C.F.R. § 213.3102.110 See 38 U.S.C. § 4214 (VRA) (discussed in the last chapter). But see Dean v. Office of Personnel Management,