veteran hiring in the civil service - chiefhro.com · executive summary ii veteran hiring in the...
[…] 116 Belhumeur v. Department of Transportation, 104 M.S.P.R. 408, ¶ 7 (2007) (explaining that “[w]hile sections 3308-3320 relating to veterans’ preference apply to the FAA, section 3330a, which grants the Board jurisdiction over violations of veterans’ preference rights, is not among the sections of Title 5 applicable to the FAA.”) See 49 U.S.C. § 40122(g)(2)(B) (explaining that the exceptions from Title 5 for the FAA do not include sections 3308–3320, relating to veterans’ preference).

117 5 C.F.R. § 213.3102.118 Jarrard v. Department of Justice, 669 F.3d 1320, 1323 (Fed. Cir. 2012); see 5 C.F.R. § 302.101(c) (when

a position is in the excepted service, “each agency shall follow the principle of veteran preference as far as administratively feasible”); see also 5 U.S.C. § 3320 (selection “for appointment to each vacancy in the excepted service in the executive branch” shall be “from the qualified applicants in the same manner and under the same conditions required for the competitive service by sections 3308-3318 of this title.”)