veteran hiring in the civil service - chiefhro.com · executive summary ii veteran hiring in the...
[…] The result today is an assortment of rights scattered throughout several titles of the U.S. Code and the Code of Federal Regulations.4

There is no question that Congress has the power to create such rights regarding Federal employment or that there is a legitimate public policy purpose in protecting and rewarding those who risked their lives or dedicated their time in the uniformed services.5 Under Title 5 of the U.S. Code, agencies have an obligation to both: (1) observe all legally required preferences for veterans; and (2) ensure that selections are “determined solely on the basis of relative ability, knowledge, and skills, after fair and open competition which assures that all receive equal opportunity.”6 Balancing these two objectives can be challenging.7 Additionally, there are

1 George Washington to John Bannister, April 21, 1778, available at www.loc.gov/teachers/classroommaterials/presentationsandactivities/presentations/timeline/amrev/turning/dissolve.html.

2 See Hilton v.