veteran hiring in the civil service - chiefhro.com · executive summary ii veteran hiring in the...
[…] 4. The position has not been held open pending the retirement of the retired member.*

Similar to Gilpatric memorandum, but with the added requirement for CSC/OPM approval.

Hard-to-fill jobs Special pay tables that have already been created for the position because of difficulties hiring for such positions.**

Similar to Gilpatric memorandum.

National emergency DoD is not prohibited from making such hires if “a state of national emergency exists.”***

This exception is not in the Gilpatric memorandum.

* 5 U.S.C. § 3326(c).

** Compare 5 U.S.C. § 3326(b)(2) (“the minimum rate of basic pay for the position has been increased under

section 5305 of [Title 5]”) with Roswell L. Gilpatric, Memorandum: Employment of Retired Military Personnel,

Jul. 5, 1961, available in Hearings Before the Committee on Post Office and Civil Service, H.R. 7381, Jul.-Aug.