via electronic & certified mail - clf.org · via electronic & certified mail ... of our...
[…] direct effects of the proposed action and the cumulative effects of reasonably certain future

public and private activities. Id. §§ 402.14(g), 402.02. If jeopardy is found, the biological

opinion must specify reasonable and prudent alternatives that would avoid the likelihood of

jeopardy. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(b).

The Agency is required to reinitiate any consultation previously concluded if new

information reveals that an agency action may affect an endangered species or critical habitat in

a manner or to an extent not previously considered or considered adequately. 50 C.F.R. §

402.16. Specifically, “[r]einitiation of formal consultation is required and shall be requested” by

the Agency: a) “[i]f the amount or extent of taking specified in the incidental take statement is

exceeded;” b) “if new information reveals effects of the action that may affect listed species or

critical habitat in a manner or to an extent not previously considered;” or c) “if the identified

action is subsequently modified in a manner that causes an effect to the listed species or critical

habitat that was not considered in the biological opinion[.]” Id.

The Endangered Species Act also makes it unlawful for any person to “take any