via electronic & certified mail - clf.org · via electronic & certified mail ... of our...
[…] includes “reasonable and prudent measures . . . necessary . . . to minimize such impact.” 16
U.S.C. § 1536(b). The ITS must also include any additional measures necessary to comply with
the Marine Mammal Protection Act. 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(i).
D. Marine Mammal Protection Act
The Marine Mammal Protection Act prohibits any unauthorized take of a marine
mammal. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1371(a), 1372(a). “The term ‘take’ means to harass, hunt, capture, or
kill, or attempt to harass, hunt, capture, or kill any marine mammal.” Id. § 1362(13). See also
id. § 1362(18) (defining “harassment” as “any act of pursuit, torment, or annoyance” that “has
the potential to injure” or “to disturb . . . by causing disruption of behavioral patterns, including,
but not limited to, migration, breathing, nursing, breeding, feeding, or sheltering.”)
Notwithstanding the Act’s take prohibition, the Marine Mammal Protection Act allows
for limited incidental take of endangered marine mammals in commercial fishing operations with
the express authorization of NOAA Fisheries. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1371(a)(5)(E), 1387(a)(2). NOAA