via electronic & certified mail - clf.org · via electronic & certified mail ... of our...
[…] includes “reasonable and prudent measures . . . necessary . . . to minimize such impact.” 16

U.S.C. § 1536(b). The ITS must also include any additional measures necessary to comply with

the Marine Mammal Protection Act. 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(i).

D. Marine Mammal Protection Act

The Marine Mammal Protection Act prohibits any unauthorized take of a marine

mammal. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1371(a), 1372(a). “The term ‘take’ means to harass, hunt, capture, or

kill, or attempt to harass, hunt, capture, or kill any marine mammal.” Id. § 1362(13). See also

id. § 1362(18) (defining “harassment” as “any act of pursuit, torment, or annoyance” that “has

the potential to injure” or “to disturb . . . by causing disruption of behavioral patterns, including,

but not limited to, migration, breathing, nursing, breeding, feeding, or sheltering.”)

Notwithstanding the Act’s take prohibition, the Marine Mammal Protection Act allows

for limited incidental take of endangered marine mammals in commercial fishing operations with

the express authorization of NOAA Fisheries. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1371(a)(5)(E), 1387(a)(2). NOAA