via electronic & certified mail - clf.org · via electronic & certified mail ... of our...
[…] the Endangered Species Act. The Agency has failed to fulfill its statutory mandate to insure that

authorization, permitting, management, and operation of the American lobster fishery does not

jeopardize the survival of right whales. See 16 U.S.C. § 1536.

2. The Agency is Violating Its Duty to Reinitiate Consultation

The Agency is violating its legal duty to reinitiate consultation regarding the impacts of

the American lobster fishery in the wake of recent right whale deaths, as well as new information

about the right whale population and the impacts of commercial fishing. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.16.

By law, the Agency is required to reinitiate consultation regarding the impacts of the

American lobster fishery “if new information reveals effects of the action that may affect [right

whales] or critical habitat in a manner or to an extent not previously considered.” 50 C.F.R. §

402.16. That threshold has been reached. NOAA Fisheries’ duty to reinitiate consultation is

triggered by new science and information, cited above, regarding the sublethal impacts of

chronic entanglement on right whales, the current declining trajectory of the population, other