via united parcel service received · implementing such rate mechanisms outweigh any costs...
[…] 51 ERCOT covers about 75% of Texas' land area and serves about 85% of Texas' electricity use. The rest of Texas is

in reliability regions overseen by the Midcontinent Independent System Operator (Entergy's service territory in east Texas), the Southwest Power Pool (Texas' panhandle and northeast corner), and the Western Electricity Coordinating Council (the western-most part of Texas).

52 The Texas legislation creating retail competition was Senate Bill 7, passed in 1999. Its Section 39.001 defines the

purpose of the legislation in generalities about the benefits of competition: "The legislature finds that the

production and sale of electricity is not a monopoly warranting regulation of rates, operations, and services and that the public interest in competitive electric markets requires that, except for transmission and distribution

services and for the recovery of stranded costs, electric services and their prices should be determined by customer choices and the normal forces of competition. As a result, this chapter is enacted to protect the public

interest during the transition to and in the establishment of a fully competitive electric power industry." In signing this law, however. Governor George Bush said "Competition in the electric industry will benefit Texans by reducing rates and offering consumers more choices."

Christensen Associates Energy Consulting, LLC 45 5/25/2016

Attachment A

Figure 14ERGOT Region Map53