via united parcel service received · implementing such rate mechanisms outweigh any costs...
[…] service territory to competition.

57 http://www.puc.texas.gov/industry/electric/Reports/scope/2015/2015scope_elec.pdf.

Christensen Associates Energy Consulting, LLC 48 5/25/2016

Attachment A

limited to electric utilities legally certified to provide electric service within each utility service territory.58 Retail rates outside of ERCOT are subject to traditional ratemaking and regulatory

processes under the jurisdiction of the PUCT.

6.2. Present Regulated Electricity Ratemaking Methods In Texas

Electricity ratemaking in Texas is governed by PURA, as amended. PURA Section 36.051 gives each utility "a reasonable opportunity to earn a reasonable return on the utility's invested capital used and useful in providing service to the public in excess of the utility's reasonable and necessary operating expenses."

The ERCOT investor-owned TDUs have very similar tariffs for delivery of electricity to retail consumers.