via usps and electronic mail - center for biological diversity · 2019. 12. 11. · wildlife deaths...
[…] Under section 9 of the ESA, it is unlawful for any person to “take” an endangered

    species. 16 U.S.C. § 1538(a)(1)(B). To “take” means to harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot,

    wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect, or attempt to engage in any such conduct. 16 U.S.C. §

    1532(19). The FWS has further defined “harass” to include “an intentional or negligent act or

    omission which creates the likelihood of injury to wildlife by annoying it to such an extent as to

    significantly disrupt normal behavioral patterns, including breeding, feeding, or sheltering.” 50

    C.F.R. § 17.3. In addition, “harm” is defined as an act “which actually kills or injures wildlife”

    and may “include significant habitat modification or degradation where it actually kills or injures

    wildlife by significantly impairing essential behavioral patterns, including breeding, feeding or

    sheltering.” Id. “Take” includes direct as well as indirect harm and need not be purposeful. See

    Babbitt v. Sweet Home Chapter of Communities for a Great Oregon, 515 U.S. 687, 704 (1995).

    In fact, a take may even be the result of an accident. See Burlington Northern Railroad, 23 F.3d

    at 1512.