· web vieweliminating a turnstile or providing an alternative accessible path; installing...
[…] (28 C.F.R. § 36.401(c)(2).) For example, even if structural impracticability prevents making a public accommodation accessible to wheelchairs, accessibility must still be provided for persons with other kinds of disabilities.

Alterations to a place of public accommodation after January 26, 1992, shall be made so as to ensure that, to the maximum extent feasible, the altered portions of the facility are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, including individuals who use wheelchairs. (28 C.F.R. § 36.402(a).) “Maximum extent feasible” applies in cases where “the nature of an existing facility makes it virtually impossible to comply fully with applicable accessibility standards through a planned alteration.” (28 C.F.R. § 36.402(c).) In such cases, the alteration shall provide the maximum physical accessibility feasible. (Id.)

6. Impact of Recent ADA Amendments