· web vieweliminating a turnstile or providing an alternative accessible path; installing...
[…] 4 28 C.F.R. § 36.301(b) provides that a “public accommodation may impose legitimate safety requirements that are necessary for safe operation. Safety requirements must be based on actual risks and not on mere speculation, stereotypes, or generalizations about individuals with disabilities.”

21

Page 22:  · Web viewEliminating a turnstile or providing an alternative accessible path; Installing accessible door hardware; ... A public accommodation cannot ask an individual using a wheelchair

power-driven mobility device” can be allowed in a facility as a reasonable modification: