· web vieweliminating a turnstile or providing an alternative accessible path; installing...
[…] (28 C.F.R. § 36.305(a).) Examples of such alternatives include: providing curb service or home delivery; retrieving merchandise from inaccessible shelves or racks; and relocating activities to accessible locations. (28 C.F.R. § 36.305(b).)

5. Architectural Barriers in New Construction and Alterations

New construction is a facility designed and constructed for first occupancy after January 26, 1993. (28 C.F.R. § 36.401(a).) New construction must be readily accessible and usable by individuals with disabilities unless it is structurally impracticable to do so. (28 C.F.R. § 36.401(a), (c).) Structural impracticability is a hard test to meet, as it exists “only in those rare circumstances when the unique characteristics of terrain prevent the incorporation of accessibility features.” (28 C.F.R. § 36.401(c)(1).) Even in cases of structural impracticability, public accommodations have an obligation to comply with this obligation to the extent that it is not structurally impracticable. (28 C.F.R. § 36.401(c)(2).)