violence; wearing, carrying, transporting a handgun, …
[…] of making “reasonable infe rences”).

B.

Appellant contends that both of his handgun convictions must be reversed because the

evidence is insuff icient to p rove that the assault on H ardy was comm itted with a “handgun ,”

as that te rm is statu torily defined.

C.L. § 4-201(c) defines a “handgun” as follows:

(1) “Handgun” means a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being

concealed on the person.

(2) “Handgun” includes a short-barreled shotgun and a short-barreled rifle.

(3) “Handgun” does not include a shotgun, rifle, or antique firearm.

The definition found in C.L. § 4-201(c) is relevant both to C.L. § 4-204(a), which

provides that “[a] person may not use an antique firearm capable of being concealed on the

person or any handgun in the commission of a crime of violence . . . or any felony,” and to

C.L. § 4-203(a), w hich provides that “a person may not . . . wear, carry, or transport a

handgun, whether concealed or open, on or about the person . . . .” Moreover, under C.L.

§ 4-201(f)-(g), rifles and shotguns shorter than 26 inches are “short-barreled.”