violence; wearing, carrying, transporting a handgun, …
[…] handgun because it was not a firearm, i.e., it did not propel a missile by gunpowder or similar

explosive (abrogating Todd v. S tate, 28 Md. App. 127 (1975))); York v. Sta te, 56 Md. App.

222, 229 (1983) (holding that a firearm that is inoperable and no t readily rendered operable

at the time of use is not a handgun), cert. denied, 299 Md. 137 (1983). However, the

requirement of operability does not apply to convictions for use of a handgun in a felony or

crime of violence; the requirement has been legislatively abrogated. C.L. § 4-204(a) states:

“A person may not use . . . any handgun in the commission of a crime of violence . . . or any

felony, whether the . . . handgun is operable or inoperable at the time of the crime.”

29

Md. App. at 309-11, the Court concluded that witnesses’ estimation of a weapon’s length by

showing the distance between their hands enabled the jury to draw a permissible conclusion

that the weapon was shorter than 26 inches and therefore was a “short-barreled shotgun” or