violence; wearing, carrying, transporting a handgun, …
[…] in the open position (i.e., a “Buck knife”), was a penknife because it had a folding, non-

switch blade, regardless of its size and regardless of whether the blade was in the folded or

locked position at the time of the alleged offense).

32

however, a handgun was found at the defendant’s home and produced at trial. The ballistics

evidence was used to connec t the bullets found at the scene to the defendant’s w eapon . Id.

at 622-23.

Maryland jurisprudence on the “penknife exception” to the dangerous weapons

statute, C.L. § 4-101, is instructive, because such cases present issues similar to those that

arise under the handgun s tatutes. W ith limited exceptions, M aryland prohibits a person to

“wear or carry a dangerous weapon of any kind concealed on or about the person,” C.L. § 4-

101(c)(1), or to “wear or carry a dangerous weapon . . . openly with the intent or purpose of

injuring an individual in an unlawful manner.” C.L. § 4-101(c)(2). Several types of knives

are classified as weapons under the dangerous weapons statute. See C.L. § 4-101(a)(5)(i).