violence; wearing, carrying, transporting a handgun, …
[…] Appellant does not contend that the attack on Hardy did not involve a firearm.

Page 44: VIOLENCE; WEARING, CARRYING, TRANSPORTING A HANDGUN, …

42

But, even if he did, Hardy’s testimony and the ballistics evidence already review ed would

be sufficient to sustain the conviction.

Further, C.L. § 3-202(a) permits conviction for first-degree assault based on an

attempt to cause “serious physical in jury,” not m erely a com pleted in jury. See Lam b v. State ,

93 Md. App. 422, 429 (1992) (crime of “assault” inc ludes a ttempted battery), cert. denied,

329 Md. 110 (1993); C.L . § 3-201(b) (“‘Assault’ means the crimes of assault, battery, and

assault and battery, which retain their judicially determined meanings.”). Thus, even if

Hardy had not been struck in the attack, the evidence would be sufficient to support his

attacker’s conviction for first-degree assault based on Hardy’s undisputed tes timony that his

assailant intentionally shot at him.