virginia housing commission - legislative...
[…] The project is consistent with the compliance plan, which they are, and third, the work is carried out on a public facility that will serve the residents generated by the rezoning, and that’s more the core purposes or requirements of the proffers. And as we stated, the key here is we’re not using cash proffers for routine maintenance. It would be major capital projects, included in the capital improvement plan.

o It is notable to set forth that section 15.2-22.96 of the state code in defining the purposes of conditional zoning, contains the following language: “It is the purpose of these statutes to provide a more flexible and adaptable zoning method to cope with situations found in such zones through conditional zonings whereby zoning classification may be allowed subject to certain conditions. The exercise of authority shall not be construed to limit or restrict powers otherwise granted to the locality.” The statutory purpose is flexibility.

Mr. Hallman: In closing, I would state that this opinion has been consistent through the years, and I know of no local government attorneys who hold a contrary opinion.