virginia tax review...virginia tax review "\ '. ".". the legal authority of the department of the...
[…] Estates and Gifts § 110.4.2, at 110-38 (2d ed. 1992) ("[T)he distinction between legislative and interpretive regulations is often blurred in practice, and the supposedly diverse standards of judicial review tend to converge and even to coalesce.") (citations omitted).

    .. 467 U.S. at 842-43.

    http:authority.42http:revenue.41

  • 646 Virginia Tax Review [Vol. 12:631 199~

    prin zation requirements of the Code with regard to gains and losses on simi dispositions of property, the Supreme Court deferred to interpretive IRS regulations issued under section 7805(a).n In upholding the regulation, the Court observed:

    a recent case reviewing Treasury regulations interpreting the reali

    Because Congress has delegated to the Commissioner the power to

    promulgate "all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement

    of [the Internal Revenue Codel," 26 U.S.C. § 7805(a), we must de

    fer to his regulatory interpretations of the Code so long as they are

    reasonable.48