virginia tax review...virginia tax review "\ '. ".". the legal authority of the department of the...
[…] Whatever the precise standard, there are cases according deference to Treasury interpretations of Code terms that are no more ambiguous than the terms at issue here. 57 We believe that, although the question is close, the Treasury has interpretive discretion in this case.

    "Adjusted basis" is the most immediately operative term in the computation of gains from the disposition of property. Section 1001(a) of the Code provides that "[t]he gain from the sale or other disposition of property shall be the excess of the amount realized therefrom over the adjusted basis provided in section lOll." Section 1011(a) provides the general rule for determining the ad

    .. Cheuron, 467 U.S. at 843-44 . •• K Mart Corp. v. Cartier, Inc., 486 U.S. 281, 293 n.4 (1988) (opinion of Kennedy, J.) . .. Cardoza-Fonseca, 480 U.S. at 448 (rejecting agency interpretation of "well-founded