v.media.oregonlive.com/portland_impact/other/deadecision.pdf · for declarat01y relief against the...
[…] See, e.g.,

Oregon PDMP, Frequently Asked Questions, (Januaty 31, 2014, 10:12 AM),

http://www.orpdmp.com/faq.html.

3 - OPINION AND ORDER

Case 3:12-cv-02023-HA Document 60 Filed 02/11/14 Page 3 of 16 Page ID#: 826

Page 4: v.media.oregonlive.com/portland_impact/other/deadecision.pdf · for declarat01y relief against the United States Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA) 1 -OPINION AND ORDER Case 3:12-cv-02023-HA

The CSA empowers the Attorney General, and executive agencies acting pursuant to his

authority, with broad authority to issue administrative subpoenas to investigate drug crimes. 21

U.S.C. § 876. Pursuant to § 876(a) "the Attorney General may subpoena witnesses, compel the

attendance and testimony of witnesses, and require the production of any records (including

books, papers, documents, and other tangible things which constitute or contain evidence) which

the Attorney General finds relevant or material to" an investigation regarding controlled

substances. These administrative subpoenas are not self enforcing, and "[i]n the case of

contumacy by or refusal to obey a subpoena issued to any person, the Attorney General may