vocational rehabilitation college paper
[…] The Social

Security Administration has national responsibility for the administration of both Title II

and Title VXI programs. Disability requirements are complicated but generally the

disability must be expected to last over one year and must keep one from working. Other

rules apply to the Social Security program and this is only a very brief overview obtained

from the Internet site of the Law Offices of Michael Doran. (Doran).

Presumption of Benefit from VR Services - Florida Statutory Law

Qualified persons are presumed to benefit from VR services. Fla. Stat. §

413.30(3) states: “An individual shall be presumed to benefit in terms of an employment

outcome from vocational rehabilitation services under this part unless the division can

demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the individual is incapable of

benefiting from vocational rehabilitation services in terms of an employment outcome.

To demonstrate that an individual cannot benefit from vocational rehabilitation services

due to the severity of the individual’s disability, the division shall conduct an extended

evaluation, not to exceed 18 months. The evaluation must determine the eligibility of the

individual and the nature and scope of needed vocational rehabilitation services. The

Page 13: Vocational Rehabilitation College Paper

Page - 8

extended evaluation must be reviewed once every 90 days to determine whether the

individual is eligible for vocational rehabilitation services.” (Florida Statutes).

A review of DVR cases (appeals) indicates that the presumption section of the

statute is interpreted in the state’s interest, and serves as a de facto method of rejecting

applicants. While the presumption itself is embracing, the 18 month extended evaluation