vocational rehabilitation college paper
[…] (United States Code). The

product of a legislature is a law or statute. (Bouchoux). The federal administrative

function of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 is proscribed in the Code of Federal

Regulations, Chapter 34, Education, Part 361, The State Vocational Rehabilitation

Services Program (34 CFR, Part 361). (Code of Federal Regulations). The product of an

administrative agency is a rule or regulation. (Bouchoux).

Apart from the technical aspects of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 are the

Congressional findings set forth in the General Provisions, 29 USC § 701. Some

noteworthy findings include 29 USC § 701(a)(2), “individuals with disabilities constitute

one of the most disadvantaged groups in society,” and 29 USC § 701(a)(5), “individuals

with disabilities continually encounter various forms of discrimination in such critical

areas as employment, housing, public accommodations, education, transportation,

Page 8: Vocational Rehabilitation College Paper

Page - 3

communication, recreation, institutionalization, health services, voting, and public

services.” (United States Code). Congress’s stated purpose in 29 USC § 701(b) explains

the following: “The purposes of this chapter are - (1) to empower individuals with

disabilities to maximize employment, economic self-sufficiency, independence, and

inclusion and integration into society, through (A) comprehensive and coordinated state-

of-the-art programs of vocational rehabilitation; (B) independent living centers and

services; (C) research; (D) training; (E) demonstration projects; and (F) the guarantee of

equal opportunity; and (2) to ensure that the Federal Government plays a leadership role

in promoting the employment of individuals with disabilities, especially individuals with

severe disabilities, and in assisting States and providers of services in fulfilling the

aspirations of such individuals with disabilities for meaningful and gainful employment

and independent living.” (United States Code). And finally, the stated policy of the US

Congress: “It is the policy of the United States that all programs, projects, and activities

receiving assistance under this chapter shall be carried out in a manner consistent with