voiean immigration lawyers associationinvestmentvisaattorney.com/documents/aila-voice.pdf ·...
[…] program. They also may qualify for their own nonim-migrant visas permitting employment depending on qualifications and job offers.

    When requesting an extension of nonimmigrant stay for a dependent, the length of stay will not be granted past the child’s 21st birthday. This is because the status of all applicants will be limited to the day be-fore the child’s 21st birthday. According to 8 CFR §214.1(c)(2), “shortest period

    granted to any member of the family shall be granted to all members of the family.” Therefore, if a child will turn 21 during the requested extension validity dates, it may be best to file a separate I-539 application, with separate fee, for that child.