vol 31 front matterdisciplinary board reporter report of lawyer discipline cases decided by the...
[…] Therefore, even if the first sale was lawful, the later four sales may have constituted theft in the first degree. The total of all sales of the redemption rights gained the Respondent at least $19,000, $10,000 of which was gained by deception on the part of the Respondent. These appear to be theft. Bar’s Sanctions Memorandum at 5. Under ORS 164.015(4), “[a] person commits theft when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property to the person or to a third person, the person . . . [c]ommits theft by deception as provided in ORS 164.085.” (Emphasis added.) ORS 164.085(1)(d) states that “[a] person, who obtains property of another thereby, commits theft by deception when, with intent to defraud, the person . . . [s]ells or otherwise transfers or encumbers property, failing to disclose a lien, adverse claim or other legal impediment to the enjoyment of the property, whether such impediment is or is not valid, or is or is not a matter of official record.” (Emphasis added.)