vol 31 front matterdisciplinary board reporter report of lawyer discipline cases decided by the...
[…] (Emphasis added.) ORS 164.055 defines theft in the first degree, stating that “[a] person commits the crime of theft in the first degree if, by means other than extortion, the person commits theft as defined in ORS 164.015 and . . . [t]he total value of the property in a single or aggregate transaction is $1,000 or more.” (Emphasis added.) Therefore, it appears that were the Respondent to be prosecuted for the activities described above, there would be a case for at