vol p. 3899 monday, december 12, 2016 the legal ... · vol p. 3899 monday, december 12, 2016 the...
[…] With the passage of Pennsylvania’s Medical Marijuana Act in April, many prospective medical marijuana business-owners are increasingly seeking advice on proper compliance and certi�cation efforts in connection with the act (35 P.S. Section 10231.101). However, until recently, some question remained as to whether Pennsylvania attorneys could ad-vise these potential business owners under the Pennsylvania Rules of Professional Conduct. This is because marijuana remains a Schedule I drug under the Controlled

Substances Act of 1970, 21 U.S.C. Section 812 (a Schedule I drug “has a high poten-tial for abuse, has no currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States, there is a lack of accepted safety for use of the drug or other substance under medical supervision”). Under federal law, this means that it is illegal to manufacture, distribute, dispense, or possess marijuana.