volume 7|issue 3 article 20 4-1-1966 civil rights
[…] •at 465-66 (statement of Jacob Sheinkman, AFL-C10); id. at 282 (statement of GovernorEndicott Peabody).

104 See, e.g., Norgren & S. Hill, op, cit. supra note 74, at 251-52; Bamberger & Lewin,Antidiscrimination Commissions, 74 Harv. L. Rev. 526, 528-32 (1961); Sutin, TheExperience of State Fair Employment Commissions: A Comparative Study, 18 Vand. L.Rev. 965, 1045-46 (1965).

105 Girard & Jaffe, supra note 74, at 115.106 See, e.g., N.Y. Executive Law § 290 (1962) (". . . an exercise of the police power

of the state for the protection of the public welfare, health and peace of the people ofthis state . . . ."); Rabkin, Enforcement of Laws Against Discrimination in Employment,14 Buff. L. Rev. 100, 107-08 (1964).