volume 80 no. 7 march 14, 2009vol. 80 — no. 7 — 3/14/2009 the oklahoma bar journal 467 plus 509...
[…] South-ern Nat’l Bank, 928 P.2d 280, 291 (Okla.1996) (“When the factual situation warrants, an action for a breach of contract may also give rise to a tort action for a breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair deal-ing.”).

68. 25 O.S. §§ 1301-1311.69. 25 O.S. § 1901. 70. “Th e severability of a state constitutional or statutory enactment.

. . is not contingent on the presence of an express severability clause within the particular enactment. Considerations rele-vant to severability analysis are outlined in the provisions of 75 O.S.2001 § 11a.” Local 514 Transp. Workers Union of Am. v. Keating, 2003 OK 110, ¶ 5, 83 P.3d 835, 843 (Okla. 2003). 75 O.S. § 11a provides that: 1. For any act enacted on or after July 1, 1989, unless there is a provision in the act that the act or any portion thereof or the application of the act shall not be severable, the provisions of every act or applica-tion of the act shall be severable. If any provision or applica-tion of the act is found to be unconstitutional and void, the remaining provisions or applications of the act shall remain valid, unless the court finds:

a. the valid provisions or application of the act are so essen-tially and inseparably connected with, and so dependent upon, the void provisions that the court cannot presume the

Legislature would have enacted the remaining valid provi-sions without the void one; or

b. the remaining valid provisions or applications of the act, standing alone, are incomplete and are incapable of being executed in accordance with the legislative intent.

The policy section, 25 O.S. §1101, was enacted in 1991 as was Sec. 1901 providing remedies to handicap discrimination victims.