volume 80 no. 7 march 14, 2009vol. 80 — no. 7 — 3/14/2009 the oklahoma bar journal 467 plus 509...
[…] • Burk is limited to discharges.21 • The OADA is not.22

• Burk applies only to at-will employees. • The OADA has no such limitation.

• Burk does not provide attorney’s fees for the prevailing party.24

• The OADA does.25

If the OADA is constitutionally infirm because it provides different members of the same class with different remedies, the OADA is still constitutionally infirm. Burk simply does not reconcile the many differences in the treatment of victims of handicap discrimina-tion versus victims of other forms of employ-ment discrimination.26

The court has stated that Section 1901, with-out Burk, causes the OADA to be unconstitu-tional. Yet, the imposition of Burk does not fully cure those constitutional infirmities. Thus, this author contends Section 1901 should be strick-en. Okla. Stat. tit. 75, § 11a(1) “If any provision or application of the act is found to be unconsti-tutional and void, the remaining provisions or applications of the act shall remain valid…” Under this law, Section 1901 could be stricken, rendering the remaining provisions of the OADA constitutional.

Page 60: Volume 80 No. 7 March 14, 2009Vol. 80 — No. 7 — 3/14/2009 The Oklahoma Bar Journal 467 Plus 509 The Latest Development in Oklahoma’s Wrongful Discharge Doctrine A PlAintiff’s