volume 89 — no. 4 — 2/10/2018 court issue · 10-02-2018  · 164 the oklahoma bar journal vol....
[…] 14. See generally Davila, 542 U.S. at 208-09 (describing the effect of ERISA’s express preemption provision (29 U.S.C. § 1144(a)) and distin-guishing it from complete preemption); see also Scott D. Pomfret, Emerging Theories of Liability for Utilization Review Under ERISA Health Plans, 34 Tort & Ins. L.J. 131, 145 n.83 (1998) (explaining and distin-guishing complete and express preemption).

15. There was some confusion below as to whether Integris’s motion to dismiss should have been converted to one for summary judgment in light of the materials attached to the briefs. See 12 O.S.2011 § 2012(B) (“If, on a motion asserting the defense numbered 6 of this subsection to dismiss for failure of the pleading to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, matters outside the pleading are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment and all parties shall be given reasonable opportu-nity to present all material made pertinent to the motion by the rules for summary judgment.”). Because the motion could have been decided with reference only to the petition and those materials refer-enced by and integral to the petition, we agree with the district court’s decision that the motion need not be converted to one for summary judgment. See Tucker v.