volusia county, florida - code of ordinances · volusia county, florida - code of ordinances ......
[…] of a permit shall be set by the Volusia County Council.

105.5, 105.6 Reserved.

105.7 Placement of permit. Prior to commencing work, the permit holder or his agent shall post the

permit card and all required documents at a conspicuous location on the premises, protected from

weather and in such a manner that inspectors may conveniently make required entries thereon. Such

posting shall remain in place until the Certificate of Occupancy or Completion is issued.

Page 18 of 64Volusia County, FL Code of Ordinances

1/6/2016about:blank

105.8 Notice of commencement. As per Section 713.135, Florida Statutes, all building permits issued

by Volusia County, shall be printed on the face of each permit card in no less than 18-point, capitalized,

boldfaced type: "WARNING TO OWNER: YOUR FAILURE TO RECORD A NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT

MAY RESULT IN YOUR PAYING TWICE FOR IMPROVEMENTS TO YOUR PROPERTY. IF YOU INTEND TO

OBTAIN FINANCING, CONSULT WITH YOUR LENDER OR AN ATTORNEY BEFORE RECORDING YOUR

NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT."

105.9 Asbestos. The enforcing agency shall require each building permit for the demolition or

renovation of an existing structure to contain an asbestos notification statement which indicates the